The LAB's 9th Annual Fixed Price Art Sale and Live Auction

Friday, March 18 6:30 - 9:00 PM
Calling all art lovers and bargain hunters!

Live auction conducted by Tim Craig, James Orlando, and Renny Pritikin begins at 7:30; fixed price sale immediately following. Music by djs Troy Byker and Chris Cook. Admission $10-$25 sliding scale (includes refreshments; $25 admission includes limited-edition t-shirt designed by Jennifer Mattson, compliments of Gap Inc.)

Refreshments generously provided by Arizmendi Bakery, Casa Vinicola/Tayerle Wines, Gundlach Bundschu Winery, Lagunitas Brewing Company, Pancho Villa Taqueria, Rainbow Grocery, St. George Spirits, Schug Carneros Estate, and Trader Joe's.

Fixed-price work available for $50 to $250 (cash, checks, VISA or MasterCard). Priority numbers for purchasing work (limit of 3 works per number) will be distributed on a first come/first serve basis beginning at 5:00 PM.

Preview the sale in our gallery Monday through Thursday, March 14-17 from 1:00 to 6:00 PM; live auction items on view at www.thelab.org after March 15. Join Host Committee members Julie Casemore and James Orlando-Barrett for a free preview tour on Tuesday, March 15 from 6:30 to 8:00 PM.

Sale continues Saturday and Sunday, March 19-20 from 1:00 to 6:00 PM. For further information, call The LAB at (415) 864-8855.

How to Buy An Auction Item

Auction items:

Leo Bersamina
Untitled (Nipa Hut) - yr. 2003
-india ink, thread on paper
courtesy of: Gallery Paule Anglim
 
retail: $900
min bid: $150
min raise: $50

Nayland Blake
Untitled - yr. 2005
-pencil on paper
courtesy of: Matthew Marks Gallery
 
retail: $1000
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Adam Connelly
NWPREYXU.JPG - yr. 2005
-oil on canvas
courtesy of: the artist
 
retail: $750
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Lowell Darling
John Wayne Hollywood Archaeology - yr. 1974/1997
-C-Print of found film fragment
courtesty of: the artist
 
retail: $1200
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Julie Dummermuth
Dulcet Deluge - yr. 2005
-mixed media on canvas
courtesy of: the artist
 
retail: $1000
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Xylor Jane
117-147 (Big Ben Dubrovnik) - yr. 2001
-oil, marker on sized Playskool Lil' Tykes chalkboard
courtesy of: the artist
 
retail: $1200
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Jeff Kao
Untitled - yr. 2005
-oil on steel
courtesy of: the artist
 
retail: $1500
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Aaron Noble
Lamb's Blood - yr. 2005
-gouache on Arches watercolor paper
courtesy of: the artist
 
retail: $1500
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Gay Outlaw
Untitled - yr. 2004
-felt, foam
courtesy of: Gallery Paule Anglim
 
retail: $1400
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Lucy Puls
Fragmentum (Blue Shoes) - yr. 2005
-pigmented inkjet print on MDF
courtesy of: Stephen Wirtz Gallery
 
retail: $800
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Rex Ray
Untitled No. 0961 - yr. 2005
-collage on board
courtesy of: the artist
 
retail: $1500
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Alena Rudolph and William Swanson
Organized Migration - yr. 2005
-acrylic & acrylic ink on wood panel
courtesy of: the artist
 
retail: $800
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Ed Ruscha
Royal Road Test - yr. 1967
-4th edition book, signed
courtesy of: the artist
 
retail: $350
min bid: $150
min raise: $50

Dean Smith
Devotional Object #1 - yr. 2005
- iron filings, neodymium super magnets, gold leaf, plastic
courtesy of: the artist
 
retail: $1000
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Wayne Smith
Untitled - yr. 2005
-ink on wood
courtesy of: the artist
 
retail: $800
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Amy Trachtenberg
Swoon, Then Reckoning - yr. 2005
-oil, enamel, acrylic, shellac on trace
courtesy of: Brian Gross Fine Art
 
retail: $1800
min bid: $250
min raise: $50

Kathryn Van Dyke
Untitled - yr. 2005
-pencil on paper
courtesy of: Stephen Wirtz Gallery
 
retail: $800
min bid: $250
min raise: $50



Participating artists as of February 1 include:

Rigo 23, Seyed Alavi, Larry Aleshire, Laurie Amat, Kathy Aoki, Rodney O'Neal Austin, Erik Bakke, Tim Benjamin, Leo Bersamina, James Bewley, Maggie Birmingham, Nayland Blake, Elizabeth Block, Katharine Boyd, Mark Brest van Kempen, Anita Brey, Olivia Brown, Jon Brumit, Brunson and Sharman, Nathan Burazer, Jason Byers, Paul Candler, Jon Captain, Clancy Cavnar, Youmna Chlala, Ishan Clemenco, Chris Cobb, Randy Colosky, Adam Connelly, Carolyn Ryder Cooley, Cheryl Coon, Michael Damm, Lowell Darling, Lisa Davidson, Lauren Davies, Rita Di Lorenzo, Nick Dong, Teri Claude Dowling, Julie Dummermuth, Robert Dunahay, Brian Duran, Luciano Duran, Sacha Eckes, Ruth Eckland, Gregory Wiley Edwards, Amanda Eicher, Steven Elliott, Anastasia Faiella, Sarah Filley, Jeanne Finley & John Muse, Colleen Flaherty, Gregg Fledderman, David Fought, Tom Fowler, Jennifer Foxley, Matt Furie, Nicole Ganas, Jen Garrido, Charles Gatewood, Ingeborg Gerdes, Sheila Ghidini, Michael Godwin, Rebecca Goldfarb, Charles Gute, Robert Gutierrez, Leonie Guyer, Michelle Handelman, Jason Harlan, Elisa Harms, Eleanor Harwood, Joseph Heideberecht, Taraneh Hemami, John Herschend, Heather Holt, Joyce Hsu, Amanda Hughen, Su-Chen Hung, Valerie Jacobs, Colter Jacobsen, Xylor Jane, Darren Jenkins, Justino, Jeff Kao, Maura Kendrick, Jenifer Kent, Sean Kilcoyne, Kyle Knobel, Chris Komater, Sherry Koyama, Evri Kwong, Christina La Sala, Tony Labat, Steven Lambert, David Larsen, Sarah Lockhart, laurielu, Topher Lucas, Mads Lynnerup, Scott MacLeod, Michelle Mansour, Tom Marioni, Mary Marsh, Jennifer Mattson, Megan McCready, Dennis McLeod, Cheryl Meeker, Tony Meredith, Liz Miller, Rebecca Miller, Kim Miskowicz, Leah Modigliani, Randy Moore, Robert Morgan, Marc Morozumi, Tomas Nakada, Chris Natrop, Amberlyn Nelson, Tucker Nichols, Deneane Niebergall, Sondra Nilson, Aaron Noble, Chris Novak, Richard Nyhagen, Erin O'Neill, Matt Offenbacher, Toshi Onuki, James Orlando, Robert Ortbal, Gay Outlaw, Trevor Paglen, Chen Ju Pan, Jeanine Payer, Rob Peterson, Julia Petho, Laura Plageman, Johanna Poethig, Mel Prest, Lucy Puls, Kevin Radley, Amy Rathbone, Michael Rauner, Rex Ray, Ruby Ray, Nicole Elizabeth Repack, John Rogers, Diane Romaine, Daniel Ross, Kate Ruddle, Alena Rudolph, Ed Ruscha, Conor Ryan, S.L.T.H., Ari Salomon, Isabel Samaras, Tucker Schwarz, Diane Serafini, Alice Shaw, Christine Shields, Coral Silverman, Casey Jex Smith, Dean Smith, Wayne Smith, Tracey Snelling, Scott Snibbe, Jessica Snow, Dobee Snowber, Tonya Solley Thornton, Andy Somma, Annie Sprinkle, James Stark, Jennifer Starkweather, Elizabeth Stephens, Brian Storts, William Swanson, Lise Swenson, Bruce Tomb, Amy Trachtenberg, Raffaele Trudu, Tara Tucker, Courtney Utt, Kathryn Van Dyke, Anne Veraldi, Matt Volla, Sarah Wagner, Lexa Walsh, Liz Walsh, Benji Whalen, Kimberly White, Emily Wilson, Jim Winters, Lena Wolff, Will Yackulic, Mary Elizabeth Yarbrough, Inam Yong, Pamela Z

Host Committee:
Jeff & Liz Bundschu
Julie Casemore
Tim Craig
Mike & Tina Cox
Eleanor Harwood
Chris Komater
Elliot Lessing
Jen Levy
Jill Manthei
James Orlando-Barrett
Loida Sorensen
Beau Takahara
Loren Tayerle & Susan Bertolli